“Rang De Veer” : 26 Jul 2022 To 15 Aug 2022

“Rang De Veer”–All India Open Online Painting Contest

26 July 2022 (Kargil Diwas) to 15 August 2022 (Independence Day)

Result

 

Honourpoint Foundation conducted the 4th edition of ” Rang De Veer-All India Open Online Painting Contest” from 26 July to 15 Aug 2022 to create awareness about the fallen heroes of our Armed Forces among the young Indians. The contest received an overwhelming response from thousands of school children from various schools located across the length and breadth of the country.

 

Though it was a mammoth task to choose the winners among several thousands of entries, the enthusiastic response was indeed heartening. The competition was judged by a special panel of judges which included:

 

1. Dr Ashok Kaushik, son of Major RP Kaushik (1962 Indo-China War Hero)
2. Smt Neelu Daulet Singh, sister of Capt Daljinder Singh (1971 Indo-Pak War Hero)
3. Ms Savitri Aima, sister of Major Sushil Aima, Kirti Chakra (1999)
4. Shri Vallabhbhai Ramani, father of Major Rushikesh Ramani, Sena Medal (2009)
5. Lt Gen Narayan Chatterjee PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM (Retd)
6. Smt Swapnil Pandey, celebrated author of “The Force behind the Forces”, “Soldier’s Girl” and “Love Story of a Commando”
7. Dr Sarika Singh, an accomplished Indian Artist
8. Smt Anupama Sethi, educationist and Principal- New Horizon Public School, Bangalore

 

The names of the prize winners of this contest from ‘Senior Category’ are given below:

 

1st Prize  –  Dipayan Das              —   Navy Children School, Kochi (Kerala)
2nd Prize – Venish Keisham          —   Kendriya Vidyalaya No-2, Imphal (Manipur).
3rd Prize  –  Soumabha Barik        —   Central Model School, Barrackpore (West Bengal)

 

Consolation Prizes (Senior Category)

 

1.  Sakchi Verma           —     Kendriya Vidyalaya Highgrounds, Chandigarh
2.  Sarthak Daksh         —      Delhi Public School, Roorkee (Uttrakhand)
3.  Swastika Das           —     Bethune Collegiate School, Kolkata (West Bengal)
4.  Pinky Lodh               —     St Anthony’s Higher Sec School, Shillong (Meghalaya)
5.  Ashirbad Das           —    DAV Public School, Talcher Angul (Odisha)
6.  Anurag Singha         —     Maria’s Public School, Birkuchi Guwahati, (Assam)
7.  Koushik Sur Roy      —     Melaghar English Medium Higher Sec School, (Tripura)
8.  Diksha Pandey         —    Kendriya Vidyalaya Sec-5, Dwarka (New Delhi)
9.  A Geetika                  —    Army Public School, Bolarum Hyderabad (Telangana)
10.  Milan Dhal               —    ODM Public School, Patia, Bhubaneswar, (Odisha)
11.  Diya Biswas            —    Army Public School, Pune (Maharashtra)
12.  Prashant Singh         —   Army Public School, Agra (Uttar Pradesh)
13.  Dhruv Krishnan        —   Litera Valley School, Patna (Bihar)
14.  Ananya S Subhash   —   Vimala Hridaya Higher Sec School for Girls, Kollam (Kerala)
15.  Arijit Das                    —   JUSCO School, Jamshedpur, (Jharkhand)
16.  Sarvajeet Kumar Prajapati      —    ALY Mainpuriya Inter College School Buddheshwar Lucknow (UP)
17.  Akshaya Padmakrishnan      —    Alphonsa Matric HS School , Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu)
18.  Krishi Kiran Ranka         —     SD Jain Modern School, Surat (Gujarat)
19.  Trilochan Verma     —    Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Itanagar, (Arunachal Pradesh)
20.  Suparna Roy          —     Army Public School Hisar, (Haryana)

 

Special Category (Senior)

 

1.  G.Varsha           —      St. Joseph’s Girls’ Higher Sec School, Madurai (Tamil Nadu)
2.  Yash Kumar Yadav     —     Navy Children school, Kochi (Kerala)
3.  Sonu Jassar    —      Govt Senior Sec Smart School, Hoshiarpur (Punjab)
4.  Tushar Jena     —      Army Public School, Delhi Cantt
5.  Mahak Sunil Yadav   —   KGS Sarvodaya School, Mumbai (Maharashtra)

 

The names of the prize winners of this contest from ‘Junior Category’ are given below:

 

1st Prize   –   Keyan Khan       —   The Sanskaar Valley School, Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)
2nd Prize  –  Aasher John Sebastian    —  Ebenezer International Residential School, Pattithanam (Kerala)
3rd Prize   –  Nuthan R Gowda     —   Prudence International School, Tumkur (Karnataka)

 

Consolation Prizes (Junior Category)

 

1.  Ranvijay Nath         —      Billabong High International School, Malad West, Mumbai (MH)
2.  Priddhisha Sarkar   —     Kendriya Vidyalaya B S F Gokulnagar, Agartala (Tripura)
3.  Angel Arora             —      Indian International School, Benin (West Africa)
4.  Manya Singh          —       Army Public School, Talbehat Lalitpur (Uttar Pradesh)
5.  Charvi Sahni          —       New Horizon Public School, Indiranagar, Bangalore (Karnataka)
6.  Shreyash Gupta     —       Darbari Lal DAV Model School, Pitampura (Delhi)
7.  Aarav Chouhan      —      Kendriya Vidyalaya, Bairagarh Bhopal (MP)
8.  Subhasmita Panda      —   Kamala Girls School, Kolkata (West Bengal)
9.  Riva Amit Desai           —    Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir, Mumbai (Maharashtra)
10.  Md Ayan Saddique    —    Angels High school Hazaribagh (Jharkhand)
11.  Tejesh Joshi          —        The Brigade School, Mahadevpura, Bangalore (Karnataka)
12.  Mahim Kesar        —        Jodhamal Public School, Jammu (J & K)
13.  Shivansh Kumar   —       Army Public School No 2, Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh)
14.  Nandini        —       Army Public School Ahmedabad, (Gujarat)
15.  Sahil Vats    —      Chinmaya Vidyalaya, (New Delhi)
16.  Divyangana Saha     —     Pranavananda Vidyamandir, Agartala (Tripura)
17.  Yashika Badhan       —       Aksharam International School, Varsamedi Kutch (Gujarat)
18.  Lavanya Rawal        —       Bal Bharati Public School, Noida (Uttar Pradesh)
19.  Shruhasi Acharjee.   —       Ananda Marga School, Bishalgarh (Tripura)
20.  Gitaz singh               —       Ryan international school, Mohali (Punjab)

 

Special Category (Junior)

 

1.  Reyaansh Agarrwal     —    Army Public school , Ambala (Haryana)
2.  Hridhyanshi Mathur     —   Air Force Bal Bharati School, Lodhi Road (New Delhi)
3.  Mahitha K       —       Mahatma Montessori School, Madurai (Tamil Nadu)
4.  Aashi Aheer    —       Army Public School, Kota (Rajasthan)
5.  Zoha      —             Noor Public Junior High School, Meerut (Uttar Pradesh)

 

As announced earlier a total of 56 prizes (28 prizes in each category) are being given in this contest:

 

Junior Category:

 

  • First Prize: Rs 25,000/- and ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • Second Prize: Rs 15,000/- and ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • Third Prize: Rs 10,000/- and ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • 20 Consolation Prizes of Rs 2100/- each along with ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • 05 Special Prizes for “Children with Special Needs”
  • Additionally each winner will be given a gift containing a set of books signed by authors

Certificate of Recognition to top 100 participants

 

Senior Category: 

 

  • First Prize: Rs 25,000/- and ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • Second Prize: Rs 15,000/- and ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • Third Prize: Rs 10,000/- and ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • Consolation Prizes of Rs 2100/- each along with ‘Certificate of Excellence’
  • 05 Special Prizes for “Children with Special Needs”
  • Additionally each winner will be given a gift containing a set of books signed by authors

Certificate of Recognition to top 100 participants

 

  • All the winners of the contest are being contacted through mail for coordinating the delivery of prizes and gifts. The ‘Certificate of Recognition’ as mentioned above would be given to only the top 100 participants in ‘Junior’ & ‘Senior’ categories and they would be contacted through mail in that regard. The “Rang De Veer” event received a very enthusiastic response and succeeded a great deal in meeting the objective of creating awareness about the fallen heroes among the young generation. Honourpoint Foundation congratulates all the winners of the contest and sincerely appreciates the time and effort put in by all other participants as well.  Jai Hind!!